Understanding Involuntary Manslaughter Charges in Las Vegas
[…] Realizing that you caused the death of another person is traumatic by itself; however, that trauma is exacerbated tenfold if you are also charged with involuntary manslaughter as a result of the death. If you are facing involuntary manslaughter charges in Las Vegas, it is crucial to understand what the prosecution must prove to convict you, what the penalties are if you are convicted, and what defenses might be available to you.

Involuntary manslaughter in Las Vegas - The Vegas Lawyers

What Is Involuntary Manslaughter?

In the State of Nevada, involuntary manslaughter is governed by NRS 200.070 which defines the offense as “the killing of a human being, without any intent to do so, in the commission of an unlawful act, or a lawful act which probably might produce such a consequence in an unlawful manner, but where the involuntary killing occurs in the commission of an unlawful act, which, in its consequences, naturally tends to destroy the life of a human being, or is committed in the prosecution of a felonious intent, the offense is murder.” The statute specifically precludes vehicular manslaughter within the definition of involuntary manslaughter.