EN ESPAñOL
[…] You have 10 days from the date you receive that notice to pay the marker. If the debt remains outstanding at the end of 10 days, the casino may refer the matter to the Clark County District Attorney’s Office.

It Can Be a Crime to Not Repay a Casino Marker in Nevada

What people often fail to realize when they accept an extension of credit in the form of casino markers is that failing to repay the debt does not simply impact your credit score as is the case with other types of credit because Nevada law effectively treats markers as checks. According to NRS 205.130 a person who “willfully, with an intent to defraud draws or passes a check or draft to obtain… credit extended by any licensed gaming establishment” is guilty of a criminal misdemeanor, punishable by up to six months in jail. If the amount owed on a single marker or a combination of markers extended within a 90-day period exceeds $1,200, you may be charged with a Class D felony.