The Power of Protection: Why You Need a Skillful Las Vegas Criminal Defense Lawyer on Your Side
[…] If you were arrested and charged with a felony in relation to a fake ID in Las Vegas, consult with an experienced criminal defense attorney at The Vegas Lawyers as soon as possible to discuss your next steps. Call us at 702-707-3000 or contact us online.

Navigating Domestic Violence Charges in Las Vegas

If you’re facing domestic violence charges in Las Vegas it is imperative that you take the charges against you seriously because the judicial penalties and non-judicial consequences of a conviction can be life-altering.

How Is Domestic Violence Defined by Nevada Law?

Governed by NRS 33.018, domestic violence is defined as “committing one of the following acts upon the person’s spouse or former spouse, any other person to whom the person is related by blood or marriage, any other person with whom the person has had or is having a dating relationship, any other person with whom the person has a child in common, the minor child of any of those persons, the person’s minor child or any other person who has been appointed the custodian or legal guardian for the person’s minor child:”

  • A battery.
  • An assault.
  • Coercion pursuant to NRS 207.190.
  • A sexual assault.
  • A knowing, purposeful or reckless course of conduct intended to harass the other person.
  • A false imprisonment.
  • Pandering.