Understanding Assault and Battery Charges in Nevada: Key Differences and Penalties
[…] To help ensure that you understand the potential legal ramifications of your situation if you have been arrested for domestic violence, the attorneys at The Vegas Lawyers explain when domestic violence is a felony in Nevada.

Is Domestic Battery a Felony - The Vegas Lawyers

What Qualifies as Domestic Battery in Nevada?

To understand what qualifies as domestic battery in Nevada, you must first understand how the criminal offense of battery is defined. Governed by NRS 200.481, battery is defined as “any willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another.” Formerly referred to as “battery domestic violence (BDV)” domestic battery under Nevada law refers to a battery when the victim is any one of the following:

  • Spouse or former spouse.
  • Any other person to whom the perpetrator is related by blood or marriage.