DUI Sentencing: Factors That Affect Your Penalty
[…] A conviction for domestic violence can have far-reaching and long-lasting negative consequences that go beyond the sentence imposed by the court. The best way to protect your reputation, your freedom, and your future is to have an experienced Las Vegas domestic violence attorney on your side as soon as you realize that you are being accused of domestic violence.

Domestic violence attorney in Las Vegas - The Vegas Lawyers

Nevada Domestic Violence Laws

In the State of Nevada, domestic violence is officially referred to as “battery domestic violence” and is governed by NRS 33.018. That statute defines domestic violence as any of several crimes, including battery, committed against someone who has a special relationship with the perpetrator. Battery, under NRS 200.481, is defined as “any willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another.”

The crime of battery becomes battery domestic violence (BDV) when the alleged victim of a battery is any one of the following:
•    Spouse or former spouse.
•    Any other person to whom the perpetrator is related by blood or marriage.