EN ESPAñOL
[…] The Securities Exchange Act of 1934 Section 10(b) makes it unlawful to:

  • Employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud.
  • Make any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact.
  • Engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security.

Securities fraud, according to the United States Code (18 U.S.C. § 1348), occurs when someone “knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice…

  • To defraud any person in connection with any commodity for future delivery, or any option on a commodity for future delivery, or any security of an issuer with a class of securities…OR
  • To obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any money or property in connection with the purchase or sale of any commodity for future delivery, or any option on a commodity for future delivery…

IS INSIDER TRADING A FELONY?

Insider trading is one of many non-violent, financially motivated, crimes referred to as “white collar” crimes. Although the public often thinks of these crimes as less serious criminal offenses, the U.S. government aggressively prosecutes these crimes.