Caught with Fake IDs in Vegas: Legal Penalties and Defenses
[…] When a fake ID is used to purchase alcohol or to gamble, NRS 205.460 governs, making the offense a misdemeanor. Under that statute, it is a gross misdemeanor to sell, lend, or give away an altered or counterfeited document to be used to purchase alcohol or gamble while attempting to use or proffering an altered or counterfeited document is a misdemeanor.
When Might a Fake ID Lead to Felony Charges in Las Vegas?
When a fake ID is intended for use other than underage purchases or gambling, felony charges may be filed. NRS 205.465 makes it illegal to “possess, sell or transfer any document or personal identifying information for the purpose of establishing a false status, occupation, membership, license or identity for himself or herself or any other person.”
Under that statute, possession of false identification with the intent to establish a fake identity is charged as a Class E felony.