EN ESPAñOL
[…] Call us at 702-707-7000 or contact us online.

Battery vs Domestic Battery: Exploring Legal Differences

Like most states, Nevada makes a distinction between battery vs domestic battery. If you have been charged with either, you should understand the difference between the charges as well as the potential penalties if you are convicted.

How Is Battery Defined in Nevada?

The criminal offense of battery is governed by NRS 200.481 which defines battery as “any willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another.” For example, hitting, shoving, or kicking someone could be charged as a simple battery in Nevada.

What Are the Potential Penalties for a Battery Conviction in Nevada?