Assault and Battery: Are They The Same? What to Know
[…] For example, if you attempted to hit someone, but missed, that could be an assault. Likewise, threatening to hit someone or harm someone without actually doing so could qualify as an “assault” under Nevada law. Although words alone are not usually enough for an assault conviction, an outright verbal threat to harm someone could be construed as an assault if the target believed they were in “reasonable apprehension of immediate bodily harm.”

How Is Battery Defined Under Nevada Law?

The criminal offense of battery, governed by NRS 200.481, is defined as “any willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another.” Common examples of a battery include hitting, biting, pushing, or stabbing someone.

Note that if the alleged victim was someone with whom you have or had a domestic relationship, you could be charged with battery domestic violence under NRS 33.018.